27th Guy Osborne Memorial Turtle Strut results – Coastal Observer
LOG IN

COASTAL OBSERVER

27th Guy Osborne Memorial Turtle Strut results

Runners start out from the Pawleys Island Nature Park.

There were 102 runners registered for the 27th running of the Pawleys Island Turtle Strut, and 91 turned out at the starting line in spite of temperatures that dipped into the upper 30s. This year’s 5K race was a benefit for the Family Justice Center. Here are the results from Coastal Timing.

               
Overall male Running | 5k
               
# First name Last name Bib M/F Age Final Result Pace
1 Jack Banner 295 M 16 00:18:30.63 03:42 /km
2 Johnathan Kinsey 294 M 34 00:18:32.90 03:42 /km
3 Pearce Scott 935 M 16 00:19:16.68 03:51 /km
               
Overall female Running | 5k
               
# First name Last name Bib M/F Age Final Result Pace
1 Robyn Walsh 952 F 10 00:21:20.09 04:16 /km
2 Laurie Occhipinti 292 F 43 00:22:04.34 04:24 /km
3 Tracy Dockery 854 F 35 00:22:41.07 04:32 /km
               
M14- Running | 5k
               
# First name Last name Bib M/F Age Final Result Pace
1 Luke Wayne 955 M 12 00:22:37.12 04:31 /km
2 Connor Tomblin 948 M 10 00:26:47.51 05:21 /km
3 Archer Hynes 906 M 9 00:28:47.39 05:45 /km
               
F14- Running | 5k
               
# First name Last name Bib M/F Age Final Result Pace
1 Ravyn Walsh 951 F 10 00:27:19.21 05:27 /km
2 Elizabeth Brooks 799 F 13 00:28:08.58 05:37 /km
3 Molly Conway 840 F 11 00:44:12.88 08:50 /km
               
M15-19 Running | 5k
               
# First name Last name Bib M/F Age Final Result Pace
1 Samuel Oppelt 925 M 16 00:19:19.48 03:51 /km
2 Aidan Harrell 898 M 16 00:21:32.56 04:18 /km
               
F15-19 Running | 5k
               
# First name Last name Bib M/F Age Final Result Pace
1 Hannah Shelley 936 F 17 00:25:59.21 05:12 /km
               
F20-29 Running | 5k
               
# First name Last name Bib M/F Age Final Result Pace
1 Sarah Dell’Orfano 850 F 23 00:24:50.82 04:58 /km
2 Lauren Crawford 841 F 22 00:26:15.91 05:15 /km
3 Ali Tobin 943 F 27 00:29:44.92 05:57 /km
               
M30-39 Running | 5k
               
# First name Last name Bib M/F Age Final Result Pace
1 Earl Han 293 M 34 00:19:26.43 03:53 /km
2 Craig Wahl 950 M 37 00:21:09.12 04:13 /km
3 Bobby Edwards 881 M 37 00:22:27.56 04:29 /km
               
F30-39 Running | 5k
               
# First name Last name Bib M/F Age Final Result Pace
1 Katie Giroux 892 F 34 00:25:27.75 05:05 /km
2 ANGELA FABBRI 883 F 39 00:33:37.01 06:43 /km
3 Jessica Moore 920 F 38 00:34:32.90 06:54 /km
               
M40-49 Running | 5k
               
# First name Last name Bib M/F Age Final Result Pace
1 John Hynes 907 M 44 00:19:17.08 03:51 /km
2 Adam Giroux 891 M 42 00:23:58.73 04:48 /km
3 David Lee 299 M 46 00:32:00.64 06:24 /km
               
F40-49 Running | 5k
               
# First name Last name Bib M/F Age Final Result Pace
1 Ellen Parry 926 F 45 00:26:40.05 05:19 /km
2 Caroline Keen 910 F 46 00:27:06.16 05:25 /km
3 Julie Wayne 954 F 48 00:27:45.40 05:33 /km
               
M50-59 Running | 5k
               
# First name Last name Bib M/F Age Final Result Pace
1 Jim Arnold 740 M 53 00:22:46.00 04:33 /km
2 Abe Millan 919 M 52 00:25:23.62 05:04 /km
3 Justin Cazel 817 M 51 00:26:07.52 05:13 /km
               
F50-59 Running | 5k
               
# First name Last name Bib M/F Age Final Result Pace
1 Nancy Altman 736 F 58 00:25:53.34 05:10 /km
2 Tammy Harrell 901 F 54 00:27:56.41 05:35 /km
3 Caroline Coleman 821 F 52 00:29:09.00 05:49 /km
               
M60-69 Running | 5k
               
# First name Last name Bib M/F Age Final Result Pace
1 Paul Kenny 911 M 64 00:34:52.99 06:58 /km
2 Larry Toler 945 M 67 00:39:59.06 08:00 /km
               
F60-69 Running | 5k
               
# First name Last name Bib M/F Age Final Result Pace
1 Cindy Grennan 895 F 66 00:33:18.95 06:39 /km
2 Carla Snodgrass 941 F 66 00:36:02.76 07:12 /km
3 Janice Sastre 932 F 62 00:37:01.60 07:24 /km
               
M70+ Running | 5k
               
# First name Last name Bib M/F Age Final Result Pace
1 Linny Moore 923 M 73 00:27:49.19 05:33 /km
2 Harvey Crouch 844 M 71 00:34:55.20 06:58 /km
3 George Hagan 1 M 83 00:40:43.24 08:08 /km
               
F70+ Running | 5k
               
# First name Last name Bib M/F Age Final Result Pace
1 Cathy Sivertsen 297 F 72 00:38:55.11 07:46 /km
2 Dee Jenkins 909 F 70 00:44:31.06 08:54 /km

LOCAL EVENTS

Meetings

Georgetown County Parks and Recreation Commission: Dec. 2, 5:30 p.m., Beck Recreation Center.

Georgetown County Airport Commission: Dec. 3, 6 p.m., airport terminal.

Pawleys Island Town Council: Dec. 9, 5 p.m., Town Hall.

Georgetown County Sheriff’s Advisory Board: Dec. 10, 5 p.m.,  sheriff’s office, Georgetown.

Georgetown County Council: Dec. 10, 5:30 p.m., council chambers.

Georgetown County Democratic Party: Dec. 12, 6 p.m., 149 King St., Georgetown.

Tourism Management Commission: Dec. 19, 3:30 p.m., Chamber of Commerce office, Litchfield.

Georgetown County Planning Commission: Dec. 19, 5:30 p.m., County Council chambers.

, .

READ MORE

Churches

READ MORE